PRIVACY POLICY


REGULATORY REFERENCES

Directive 95/46/EC - of 24 October 1995 "on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data".
Directive 2002/58/EC - concerning the "processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector"
Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 - "Code on the Protection of Personal Data"

DATA CONTROLLER

As a result of the consultation of this Website, data related to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The "Data Controller" is Pastificio Rana S.p.A., with registered office in Via Antonio Pacinotti n. 25 - 37057 San Giovanni Lupatoto (VR).


PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

Data processing connected to the Web services of this Website takes place at the offices of the Data Controller and is taken care of only by technical staff appropriately entrusted therewith or by any other persons entrusted with occasional maintenance services.


TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used for the functioning of this Website acquire, in the course of their ordinary operation, some personal data whose communication is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interests; yet, it is such that, as a result of its nature, it might lead to the identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers of users connecting to the Website, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the number code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, mistake, etc.) and other parameters related to users' operating system and computer environment. Such data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to verify its proper operation, and is deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to establish liability in case of potential computer crimes damaging the Website.


Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, express and voluntary sending of personal data by the user to the contact persons and in the registration forms on this Website, implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender's data, which is necessary to supply the service requested. Specific summary information will be reported or displayed on the Website pages covering special services that are available upon request.


COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are deposited on the user's computer by the sites he visits. They are mainly used to make Websites function and operate more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site itself.
The following table outlines the cookies we use.

Name of cookies
(es: _umtz; phpsessid, etc.)
Type of cookie
Indicate the specific functions of each cookie (e.g., cookie necessary for navigation or for the enjoyment of a given service, cookie of Google Analytics, etc.)
Purpose
(Indicate the purpose for which this cookie is collected)
nmnDispatcherLanguage_SITE_SESSION_NAME Cookie used for language recovery. Language recovery
__utma Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a Website page has a unique ID via the cookie utma __, it contains the details of the last visit, of the previous one and the first recorded. This information is sent to the Google server every time the user opens a page with the monitoring code, and is used to calculate, among other things, the recency of the visitor and the time since his last visit. Used to identify unique visitors
__utmb Google Analytics uses this cookie to establish a session. Used to establish and keep a session with the Website connected
__utmc Google Analytics uses this cookie to establish a session. With these two cookies (__utmb, __utmc), Google Analytics can calculate, for example, the average length of a visit. Used to check the duration of connection with the Website
__utmz When the visitors reach the Website via a search engine, a direct connection, or an ad that is connected to the page of Google Analytics, it memorizes the type of reference information in a cookie. The parameters in the value string of the cookie are analysed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). It contains the usual hash of your account, a timestamp of its creation, some data related to the number of visits and a set of information on the source, campaign, pressed key words. Used to track a visitor and check the efficacy of a Google campaign.
_ga Google Analytics uses this cookie in relation to the activities of the user Used by Google to store the user's activities on previously viewed pages


In addition to the cookies listed in the above table, we should refer to the so-called session cookies (for example the cookie PHPSESSID, which concerns the working session), i.e. those cookies that are not stored in a persistent manner on the user's computer and disappear when his browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary to allow the use of a given service and the secure and efficient exploration of the Website. The so-called session cookies used in this Website do not use other computer techniques that may prejudice the confidentiality of the users' navigation and do not allow for the acquisition of the users' personal data.

In any event, most browsers allow for a certain control over most cookies via the user's browser settings. If the user does not wish to receive any type of cookie on his computer, either from the Website of Pastificio Rana S.p.A. or from any other sites, he can increase the privacy protection of his browser using the appropriate function. Pastificio Rana S.p.A. recalls that, on the basis of Article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196, the user can ask at any time to those who use these solutions, to cancel information collected via cookies.


OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA SUPPLY

Apart from the above rules on navigation data, the user is free to supply his personal data. However, failure to supply such data may make it impossible for the user to obtain the service required.

METHOD OF DATA PROCESSING

Personal data is processed, even by using automated tools, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect use thereof and unauthorised access thereto. Pastificio Rana S.p.A. has taken all the minimum security measures provided for by law, inspired by the main international standards; it has also taken additional security measures to minimize the risks relating to the confidentiality, availability and integrity of personal data collected and processed thereby.


SHARING, COMMUNICATING AND DISSEMINATING DATA

The data collected may be transferred or disclosed to other companies for activities that are closely linked and instrumental to the operation of the service, such as the management of the computer system. Any personal data supplied by users requiring information material (brochures, information material, etc.) is used solely for the purpose of carrying out the service or the performance required and is communicated to third parties only where this is necessary to that end (enveloping/labelling/shipment providers). Except for these cases, personal data will not be communicated or granted to anyone, subject to any contractual clause or to the consent of the parties concerned. In this respect, personal data may be transmitted to third parties, but only in the case where:
a) express consent has been given to share such data with third parties;
b) there is a need to share the information with third parties in order to provide the service requested;
c) this is necessary to fulfil requests made by the Judicial or Police Authority.

No information deriving from the Web service is divulged.


RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

The persons whom the personal data refers to may ask at any time for confirmation of the existence of such data and may ask to know its content and origin, may check its accuracy or ask for it to be supplemented, updated or rectified (Article 7 of Leg. Decree No. 196/2003). According to the same provision, the person concerned may ask for the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and may object to its processing for legitimate reasons.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pastificio Rana S.p.A .periodically checks its privacy and security policy and, if necessary, it reviews it according to any regulatory, organizational changes or for technical development purposes. In the event of a change in the policies, their new version will be published on this Website page.


QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

Those who are interested in obtaining more information, in contributing with their suggestions or in making complaints or claims in relation to the privacy policies or the way in which our Company processes personal data, can do so by writing to the Data Processor, domiciled for this purpose at the office of the Data Controller, Pastificio Rana S.p.A., in Via Antonio Pacinotti n. 25 - 37057 San Giovanni Lupatoto (VR).


GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These conditions are interpreted and executed in accordance with Italian law. The Verona Court, Italy, will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute connected to these conditions. Pastificio Rana S.p.A. reserves the right to obtain urgent relief from any Court, including abroad, to protect its interest and enforce its rights

FOLLOW GIOVANNIRANA.CO.UK
Chiudi

Sede legale Via Pacinotti 25 - San Giovanni Lupatoto - Verona
Iscritto al registro delle imprese di Verona al numero 01397480235
Capitale interamente versato euro 6.000.000,00